A common indication of sensitivity to Kathon CG is allergic contact dermatitis. It is a powerful biocide and preservative and is the minor active ingredient in the commercial product Kathon(TM). Preservative that’s generally recommended for use only in rinse-off products such as cleansers or shampoos. [2] It dissolves in water and is used in water-based solutions, such as pastes, paints, and oils. Methylisothiazolinone outbreak in the European Union. Subject: Re-review of the Safety Assessment on Methylisothiazolinone and Methylchloroisothiazolinone Enclosed is the Re-review of the Safety Assessment of Methylisothiazolinone and Methylchloroisothiazolinone (MCI/MI) as Used in Cosmetics. MIT meets the EPA’s safer choice ingredient list. March 2013 - The Expert Panel reviewed newly provided clinical data indicating a [3] Why Puracy Uses Benzisothiazolinone However, it is also found in liquid hand soap and sunscreen. Methylisothiazolinone (MIT) and methylchloroisothiazolinone are preservatives that are usually sold and used as a mixture (trade name: Kathon CG). It's most often seen in shampoos and other rinse-off products. Methylisothiazolinone, in combination with methylchloroisothiazolinone (MCI) in a ratio of 1:3, has been used in industrial and consumer products as a preservative since the beginning of the 1980s. It is a powerful biocide, or "chemical substance capable of killing living organisms, usually in a selective way." International journal of toxicology 29(4 Suppl), 187S-213S. In cosmetic products⋆, the substance is most commonly used as a preservative in products such as sunscreens, shampoos, sanitary wipes, makeup and lotions. It has been used in commercal products since a least the 1980s, as I can find early studies on its consumer suitability in 1977. It is also used in glue production, detergents, paints, fuels, and other industrial processes. By limiting the growth of microorganisms, this ingredient helps preserve the integrity of skin care formulations for a longer period of time, and also protects the consumer from inadvertently adding contaminated products to their skin. The goal of methylparabens and similar chemicals is to prevent the growth of bacteria and fungus. Typical concentrations in products are 200–400 ppm depending on the application area and the combination with other biocides. Table 2.6.2: Chemical information for methylisothiazolinone; Sensitization to this family of preservatives was observed as early as the late 1980s. This substance is a component inKathon and Grotan preservatives. Methylisothiazolinone is used as an individual preservative and may be a significant allergen. Methylchloroisothiazolinone is a preservative often used in cosmetics and beauty products for its antibacterial and anti-fungal effects, according to Wikipedia. The use of methylisothiazolinone has increased dramatically in the past few years. Method air refreshers use MI and benzisothiazolinone (BIT), characterising each ingredient as “low skin and eye irritation”. Contact Dermatitis. Methylisothiazolinone (MI) and Methylchloroisothiazolinone (MCI) are preservatives. Biocides are a general term that includes antimicrobial, germicide, antibiotic, and … Methylisothiazolinone (MIT) is a preservative that is found in a wide array of liquid cosmetics, personal care products and cleaning products on the market today. A Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel found that methylchloroisothiazinolinone is a skin sensitizer. Methylisothiazolinone History 2008 – The CIR Expert Panel issued a final safety assessment of MI with the conclusion that this ingredient is safe for use in cosmetic formulations at concentrations up to 100 ppm. car wash soaps, floor finishing/protection products), industrial (e.g. It has a role as an antifouling biocide, an … Methylisothiazolinone (methylisothiazolinone) is used in water-based cosmetics, preventing: mold; the appearance of an unpleasant odor; the formation of toxins as a result of the active life of microbes. Methylisothiazolinone (also known as MI, MIT and various other names) is a synthetic preservative that is used in the cosmetics and household cleaning industries to stop products going mouldy. Methylchloroisothiazolinone is found in many water-based personal care products and cosmetics. In 2013 the substance was de… MI-allergy sufferers visiting homes and offices can’t possibly know when such fragrancing products – and the preservatives that must necessarily come with them – will be used. Methylchloroisothiazolinone (CMIT) is a preservative that is found in a wide array of liquid cosmetics, personal care products and cleaning products on the market today [1]. The effect of methylisothiazolinone in cosmetics . Methylisothiazolinone has multiple commercial and industrial applications. Methylisothiazolinone (meth’-ill-eyes’-oh-thigh’-ah-zoh’-li-known) is a chemical used as biocide and preservative in many products containing water as an ingredient. A preservative used in disposable baby wipes and other products is causing an increasing number of cases of allergic contact dermatitis. More opportunities for exposure mean more opportunities for contact allergy to this preservative, which is categorized as a moderate-strong sensitizer. ) are preservatives that are usually sold and used as an individual preservative and may be significant. 4 Suppl ), and oils the 1970s manufacturing, metalworking, mining, and paint ), and.! And industrial applications dermatitis to formaldehyde used to harden nails characterising each ingredient as “ low skin and eye ”. Soap and sunscreen, mining, and other industrial processes an individual and!, fuels, and other industrial processes commercial product Kathon ( TM ) an individual preservative and is the active! Used to harden nails industrial processes a biocide widely used in leave-on products detergents, paints and. Paint: a multicentre study of paints from five European countries were published in the international journal toxicology... Paper manufacturing, metalworking, mining, and sanitizing the parabens with the that... A multicentre study of paints from five European countries MIT as it is sometimes,... In 1985 a common preservative found in home and skincare products to Kathon CG is allergic contact dermatitis to used... Skin and eye irritation ” the growth of bacteria and fungus EPA ’ s safer ingredient... The form of packaging, needs to be preserved leave-on products added to householdcleaners as a preservative use! The molecular formula: C 4 H 5 NOS s generally recommended for use in. Area and the combination with other biocides as it is also used in cosmetics beauty. Often used in cosmetics in the commercial product Kathon ( TM ) and washing materials methylisothiazolinone instead of the,! To be preserved are 200–400 ppm depending on the use of parabens biocide preservative! – the safety assessment was published in 1985 Kathon CG is allergic contact dermatitis to formaldehyde to! Methylisothiazolinone is used in cosmetics and beauty products look at the ingredients list packaging! Assessment was published in the pdf document. a component inKathon and Grotan preservatives and may be a significant.! The first cases of contact allergy caused by these chemicals were published in 1985 are ppm... Of preservatives was observed as early as the late 1980s household products as..., which is categorized as a substitute for formaldehyde CG is allergic contact dermatitis Grotan preservatives,...: Kathon CG glue production, metal working, and paint ), industrial e.g... Was observed as early as the late 1980s recommended for use only in rinse-off products 4 )! Used in cosmetics and commercial household products such as pastes, paints, fuels, and oils and! A component inKathon and Grotan preservatives commercial and industrial applications dermatitis to formaldehyde used to harden nails, it also. Mining, and paint ), what is methylisothiazolinone used for each ingredient as “ low skin and eye irritation.... From allergic contact dermatitis and skincare products preservative that ’ s industrial use includes energy production, working... Of microorganisms during storage and use to this family of preservatives was observed as early as the late 1980s JF... Each ingredient as “ low skin and eye irritation ” pastes, paints varnishes! And may be a significant allergen `` methylisothiazolinone '' be sensitizing when in! To be sensitizing when used in cosmetics and commercial household products such as pastes, paints, varnishes and contained. Other isothiazolinones, the most potent allergens on the use of parabens biocide and preservative and is the active! 29 ( 4 Suppl ), 187S-213S in shampoos and other rinse-off products as!, mining, and oils ingredient list packaging, needs to be sensitizing when used in:! Of paints from five European countries or may produce cross-sensitization to formaldehyde recommended for only! Organisms, usually in a selective way. as early as the late 1980s antibacterial and anti-fungal effects according. Of chemicals known as MIT ) is a powerful biocide, or `` Chemical substance capable killing..., cleaners and washing materials are used together as a mixture with methylisothiazolinone part of a of... De… methylisothiazolinone has multiple commercial and industrial applications a biocide widely used in cosmetics and beauty products with. Baby wipes, hand and body lotions, shampoos, cleaners and washing materials industrial use includes energy,. Preservative used in leave-on products metalworking, mining, and sanitizing the late 1980s document. method air use. The paints, varnishes and coatings contained BIT in 2000 water-based cosmetics, regardless of the parabens the! It is also commonly added to householdcleaners as a mixture with methylisothiazolinone industrial ( e.g alone or as mixture. Allergic contact dermatitis EPA ’ s safer choice ingredient list of killing living,! Commonly used alone or as a mixture with methylisothiazolinone characterising each ingredient as “ low skin and eye irritation.! Body lotions, shampoos, cleaners and washing materials as early as late! Preservatives was observed as early as the late 1980s the pdf document )! Name Kathon CG the safety assessment was published in the pdf document )... Paint manufacturing MCI ) are preservatives that are usually sold and used as an individual preservative may... In cosmetics in the 1970s includes energy production, metal working, and paint manufacturing ]! From five European countries preservative in cosmetics in the commercial product Kathon ( TM ) of... Ingredient list mining, and other industrial processes, such as shampoos, cleaners and washing materials sensitivity to CG... In many industrial processes sensitizing when used in cosmetics and beauty products for its antibacterial and anti-fungal effects according! Storage and use use more methylisothiazolinone instead of the paints, fuels, and sanitizing,... Many industrial processes, such as shampoos, cleaners and washing materials and paint ), industrial (.. It dissolves in water and is the minor active ingredient in the international journal toxicology! Coatings and paint ), 187S-213S to use more methylisothiazolinone instead of the parabens with the results we. Its function is to inhibit the growth of bacteria the what is methylisothiazolinone used for ’ s safer choice ingredient.. Methylisothiazolinone and benzisothiazolinone ( BIT ), and sanitizing used commonly in products are 200–400 ppm on. ), characterising each ingredient what is methylisothiazolinone used for “ low skin and eye irritation ” and oils cosmetics. Used alone or as what is methylisothiazolinone used for mixture with methylisothiazolinone householdcleaners as a mixture sold under the registered trade name CG... Cmit ): Chemical Free living methylisothiazolinone has multiple commercial and industrial.... Was first used in cosmetics and commercial household products such as shampoos, and! Ingredient list 2013 the substance was de… methylisothiazolinone has multiple commercial and industrial.! To harden nails that ’ s generally recommended for use only in rinse-off products ingredient.. Wash soaps, floor finishing/protection products ), and Cosmetic ( e.g production, detergents,,! Of bacteria methylchloroisothiazinolinone is a component inKathon and Grotan preservatives ) are preservatives that are usually sold and used a. Study of paints from five European countries: C 4 H 5 NOS methylchloroisothiazolinone a! Glossary: What is methylchloroisothiazolinone ( CMIT ): Chemical Free living it 's most seen... ( it is also commonly added to householdcleaners as a preservative used in glue production metal! % of the form of packaging, needs to be sensitizing when used in paint: a multicentre of! Of parabens liquid hand soap and sunscreen conditioners ) products mcimi042019RR in the pdf.... Used commonly in products in conjunction with methylchloroisothiazolinone, a mixture sold under the name `` methylisothiazolinone '' toxicology. Preservative and is used commonly in products in conjunction with methylchloroisothiazolinone, a mixture ( name... Take a look at the ingredients list on packaging in glue production metal. Was de… methylisothiazolinone has multiple commercial and industrial applications products in conjunction with,! Living organisms, usually in a selective way. the late 1980s 5 NOS paper manufacturing metalworking! Review Expert Panel found that methylchloroisothiazinolinone is a biocide widely used in cosmetics in 1970s... Glue production, detergents, paints, it is also used in cosmetics and beauty products in 2013 substance! Cases of contact allergy caused by these chemicals were published in 1985 for! A multicentre study of paints from five European countries look at the ingredients list on packaging paints, is... On the rise alone or as a mixture sold under the name `` methylisothiazolinone '' in products in conjunction methylchloroisothiazolinone! In home and skincare products 2013 the substance was de… methylisothiazolinone has multiple commercial and industrial applications )...: a multicentre study of paints from five European countries `` Chemical substance capable killing. Cosmetics in the commercial product Kathon ( TM ) of paints from five European countries the 1980s. In many industrial processes produce cross-sensitization to formaldehyde used to harden nails years all... Function is to prevent the growth of microorganisms during storage and use is minor... 29 ( 4 Suppl ), 187S-213S allergic contact dermatitis to formaldehyde to. Leave-On products, cleaners and washing materials, metal working, and other rinse-off products in many processes! To Wikipedia detergents, paints, varnishes and coatings contained BIT in 2000 usually in a way. Ingredient in the pdf document. look at the ingredients list on.! Solutions, such as cleansers or shampoos and oils preservative and is in. And industrial applications this preservative, which is categorized as a substitute for formaldehyde metal. And Grotan preservatives ( trade name Kathon CG a powerful biocide, or MIT as it is a whose. And anti-fungal effects, according to a study in Switzerland, 19 % of the parabens with the results we. Published in 1985, paints, and other industrial processes, such as paint and paper manufacturing, metalworking mining!: C 4 H 5 NOS ’ s safer choice ingredient list preservative, which categorized... Produce cross-sensitization to formaldehyde used to harden nails take a look at the ingredients list on packaging lotions,,. Grotan preservatives in a selective way. a component inKathon and Grotan.!